Merchants for Thomas Eakins

Return to the product details page
PriceConditionMerchant or SellerActions
793 points Used - verygoodBookbrothers1
Visible wear to cover and edges. DJ is missing. Might have bent or/and dent. Leaves Warehouse in 24 hours.Tracking Facilty Available. 100% 10 Day Money Back Gurantee.Thank you for the Order.
794 points Used - verygoodLaurie Langdalen
Very Good Condition, sticker inside cover , library copy, Choose EXPEDITE for Speediest shipping, 100% Guaranteed Satisfaction. 10-29
895 points Used - mintmidtownscholarbookstore
Note - Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket - GREAT!
950 points Used - verygoodthe_book_escape
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date of Publication: 2001
Binding: hard cover
Edition: Not Stated
Condition: Very Good/Very Good
Description: Folio - 12" - 15" Tall 0300091117 DJ and covers moderately worn, with mildly bumped extremities. Contents clean, bright, and free of markings. Binding is tight and secure. Companion volume to the exhibition, "Thomas Eakins: American Realist" held from 2001-2002 at the Philadelphia Museum of Art, Musee d'Orsey, and Metropolitan Museum of Art. Profusely illustrated. 446 Pages. Please note, as this is a large and heavy book, extra shipping may be required for International orders. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***
1295 points Used - verygoodloudavis
Clean and solid. Jacket missing
1330 points Used - mintwonderbookandvideo
100% Guaranteed. Serving Book Lovers Since 1980. Like New Condition.. Very Good dust jacket.
1500 points Used - verygoodscholarsattic
brand new inside/no dust jacket & a scratch on front cover.
1600 points Used - mintheri335
No marks. One corner bump to dust jacket, but not to the underlying book. From a smoke-free home. oH2
1681 points Used - goodSandrasgiftstore
Typical used book in a good condition. Some of our used books may have varying amounts of highlighting/writing/underlining/marks but are mostly clean and gently read. Please note that used books may not have CD/DVD/Access Code Card if it comes with one. Your order will be shipped out in 1-2 days and delivery through Media Mail can take 5-21 days. Excellent customer service!
1682 points Used - verygoodTSCBOOKS
Excellent Customer Service - Satisfaction Guaranteed - May have been withdrawn from library circulation
1682 points Used - goodthebookgrove
Expedited shipping is not available for this item. Arrival estimate: 5-16 business days.
1749 points Used - verygoodmagers_and_quinn
Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine;
1896 points Used - verygoodamitcj
Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence.We ship Daily including w/ends. Choose Expedite shipping for delivery in less than 5 Days.
1995 points New - newcascobooks
still shrinkwrapped-mint-poss multiple copies
1999 points New - newlynnt23
Brand New with very minor wear on dust jacket. Pages in pristine condition
2277 points New - newliteraryplanet
SEALED COPY! Thank You!
2400 points New - newigtbld
Never used, mint condition, no marks, dust cover perfect
2495 points New - newAbasinian Desert Companion
excellent new copy with DJ
2498 points New - newbooksrevisited
New hardcover in dust jacket, still in original shrink wrap!
2500 points Used - verygoodjetbooks123
inside Clean - cover worn
2500 points Used - mintc_t_books
ISBN 0-300-09111-7 Folio (12.25 in. by 10.0 in. ); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.
2500 points Used - mintgravellybooks
Philadelphia; Phildelphia Museum of Art/Yale University Press; 2001; First Edition; Hardcover; Numerous fine color plates; Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; DJ: Two faint dents - front
2500 points & eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping on orders over 2500 points New - newlibrex
in publisher's shrinkwrap.
2500 points Used - verygoodJazz Books
Very good condition. Slight rub marks on back jacket and remainder mark across bar code.
2500 points Used - goodwellgreavedachaeans
As pictured, 2001 Philadelphia Museum of Art/Yale University Press, ISBN-10: 0300091117, 444pp, HB w/dj. Ex-libris (typical markings and treatments); otherwise, light shelf and reading wear, clean text, firm binding. Very good reading/research copy.
2549 points Used - verygoodpowells_books
May have small mark or shelf wear / Legendary independent bookstore online since 1994. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy.
2786 points Used - goodKingsRidgeMedia
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed!!
2993 points New - newwoodys-books
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed!!
2994 points New - newbooksatourplace
Brand new, FAST boxed shipping!
3000 points Used - verygoodwhallenbooks
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.; Yale Univ Pr; 2001; 4to - over 9? - 12" tall; Hard Cover; Very Good in Good dust jacket
3000 points Used - mintabacus_bookshop
Publisher: Philadelphia Museum / Yale
Date of Publication: 2001
Binding: hardcover
Edition: 1st
Condition: Fine copy in fine dust jacket
Description: 4to 446 pp. With many essays & a chronology by Kathleen Brown
3000 points Used - verygoodcolumbiatrading
446pp. 202 (mostly) color plate reproductions; 209 color/b&w text figures. Published on the occasion of the historic exhibition at the New York Metropolitan Museum of Art. Lavishly illustrated thematic essays on topics by decade: the 1870s, the 1880s, the 1890s, and 1900-1916. New.
3250 points Used - verygoodkjflunkey
Assumed 1st printing, minor wear to dust jacket, edge wrinkling to dj, well bound, clean & unmarked, not ex-library.
3300 points Used - mintDiatrope Books
Clean book. Dust jacket. Lavishly illustrated with more than 250 of Eakins's most significant paintings, watercolors, drawings, and sculpture, the book features essays by prominent scholars who place his art in the context of the history and culture of late nineteenth- century Philadelphia, where he lived. The contributors also discuss how Eakins applied his French academic training to subjects that were distinctly American and part of his own immediate and complex experience. Eakins's own photographs, which he used as part of his unique creative process, are also examined for the first time in the full context of his life's work. Contributors include Kathleen Brown, Marc Simpson, Kathleen A. Foster, Mark Tucker and Nica Gutman, Carol Troyen, William Innes Homer and others. Notes. Selected Bibliography. Index. 445pp.
3495 points New - newtexsunbooks
BRAND NEW! -USPS Track Shipping
3500 points Used - mintsauconybookshop
As New in As New jacket 4to-over 9 3/4"'"-12"'" tall. Steel gray cloth, lettered in gold foil. xli, 446 pp., illus. with more than 250 of Eakins's paintings, watercolors, drawings, photographs, sculpture, many in color or sepia. As issued, still in original publisher's shrinkwrap. Catalogue to accompany 2002 exhibition in Philadelphia, Paris, and New York.
3500 points Used - mintpettlerliebermanbooksellers
1st printing of original 1st edition, VERY FINE in VERY FINE dust jacket (not price-clipped), no remainder marks, oversized, many illustrations, this is a large & heavy volume, please inquire for rates for priority or international shipping
3500 points New - newMegabite99
new in shrink wrap/shrink wrap has small tear in the back of book
3500 points Used - mintcopperfieldsseb
In shrinkwrap.
3795 points Used - acceptablethebookforest5
Publisher:
Date of Publication: 2001
Binding: hardcover
Edition:
Condition: Acceptable
Description: ISBN 9780300091113
3800 points Used - verygoodaldinebooks
A Nice Tight Clean Copy
4499 points New - newleighsfavoritebooks
hardcover in mint condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. A nice copy of this fine work. Satisfaction Guaranteed.
4500 points Used - mintpowells_chicago
Domestic Standard ships USPS Bound Printed Matter. Domestic Expedited ships UPS or FedEx Ground. All domestic orders over $75 are upgraded to USP or FedEx at no additional cost. Yale University Press. New Haven and London, 2001. Cloth. Folio. 446 Pages. 295 Color Plates and 220 Black & White Illustrations.
4795 points Used - verygoodthebooktableinoakpark
Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience.
4995 points New - newmahlerbooks
This book is brand new; never used or opened. No remainder marks.
4995 points New - newjdhippos
Sealed. Shelfwear. Shrinwrap torn.
5000 points Used - mintavolsbookstore
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr
Date of Publication: 2001
Binding: Oversized Hardcover
Edition: 1st Edition
Condition: Fine/Fine
Description: 0300091117
5300 points New - newmollcott
No details
5737 points & eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping on orders over 2500 points New - newAmazon.com
No details
6000 points Used - verygoodvintagepaper41
Yale University Press; 2001; 1.57 x 12.28 x 10.08 Inches; Hardcover; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; 352 Pages
6116 points Used - mintindoobestsellers
BRAND NEW
6500 points Used - mintcharliemaiorana
As New in As New jacket 12 1/4"'" x 10"'", 445 pp, copy is in MINT condition, dust jacket protected by a mylar sleeve, includes 295 colorplates and 220 bw illustrations. This monograph was published in conjunction with a major international retrospective exhibition of Thomas Eakin's paintings shown at the Philadelphia Museum of Art and others in 2002.
6950 points Used - mintpenobscot_books_searsport
Publisher: Yale Univ Press
Date of Publication: 2001
Binding: Cloth
Condition: As New/As New
Description: 0300091117 446 pp. dj protected with mylar cover.
7017 points New - newany_book
Brand New! Huge seller with millions of transactions. Satisfaction Guaranteed!
7096 points New - newpbshopus
New print-on-demand book. Shipped within the US in 10-14 days.
7786 points New - newthe_book_depository_
Brand New. Delivery is usually 5 - 8 working days from order, International is by Royal Mail Airmail
8184 points New - newallbooksweb
Brand New Item. Amazon A-to-z Guarantee purchase protection. Great customer service!
8500 points Used - mintexquisite_corpse_booksellers
Fine Condition in Fine Condition jacket 446 pp., 340 illustrations 120 in color. A touch of soiling to the bottom edge, due to shelf wear, otherwise a fine copy. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia PA October 4, 2001-January 6, 2002, Musee d'Orsay, Paris February 5-May 12, 2002, and The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York NY June 18-September 15, 2002. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover.
9400 points Used - verygoodmonroe_street_books
Hardcover. Yale University Press , 1st, 2001, Book: Near Fine, Dust Jacket: Near Fine, Hardcover, 446 pages, 295 color and 220 b&w illustrations. Like new with dust jacket. In shrink wrap. Record # 602995
9402 points New - newbooksbylab
New Book! Great Customer Service! Fast shipping! 100% Money Back Guarantee.
12500 points Used - goodworldreaders

Condition: Good
15000 points Used - mintleft_coast_books
Publisher: Philadelphia Museum of Art in association with Yale University Press
Date of Publication: 2001
Binding: hard cover
Edition:
Condition: Fine/Fine
Description: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 0300091117 Exhibition Catalogue Cloth, gilt, xli, 446 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 32 cm. Exhibition held at Philadelphia Museum of Art, Oct. 4, 2001 to Jan. 6, 2002, Musée d'Orsay, Paris, Feb. 5 to May 12, 2002, the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, June 18 to Sept. 15, 2002. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Winner of the 2001 Henry Russell Hitchcock Book Award given by The Victorian Society in America; Named one of the 25 best books of 2001 by the Philadelphia Inquirer. "Thomas Eakins (1844-1916) is one of the most fascinating and important personalities in the history of American art. His memorable and much-loved scenes of rowing, sailing, and boxing as well as his deeply moving po
27975 points New - newalmondbranch
FLAWLESS COPY, PRISTINE - 352 pages. 12.2 x 10.0 x 1.5 inches; 6.90 pounds. Book Description: Winner of the 2001 Henry Russell Hitchcock Book Award given by The Victorian Society in America; Named one of the 25 best books of 2001 by the Philadelphia Inquirer - Thomas Eakins (1844?1916) is one of the most fascinating and important personalities in the history of American art. His memorable and much-loved scenes of rowing, sailing, and boxing as well as his deeply moving portraits are renowned for their vibrant realism and dramatic intensity. This beautiful and insightful book, published in conjunction with a major exhibition on the life and career of Eakins?the first in twenty years?presents a fresh perspective on the artist and his remarkable accomplishments. Lavishly illustrated with more than 250 of Eakins?s most significant paintings, watercolors, drawings, and sculpture, the book features essays by prominent scholars who place his art in the context of the history and culture of la
See this product on Amazon

Just browsing?

This item can also be purchased from the Amazon Marketplace.
Click Add to Cart above to get this item for free with your points.