| Price | Condition | Merchant or Seller | Actions | |
| 499 points | Used - acceptable | thrift_books | ||
| Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book - will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. | ||||
| 499 points | Used - verygood | book_holders | ||
| [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting:NONE ] [ Writing:NONE ] [ Torn Pages:NO ] [ Edition: Reprint ] | ||||
| 499 points | Used - good | animal__lover | ||
| Ship daily. Money back if not satisfied. | ||||
| 500 points | Used - good | mhlewis | ||
| Ex-library, usual stamps & stickers, vellum jacket, some wear on first few pages, , this item ships from Texas! | ||||
| 595 points | Used - verygood | harry_tuttle_books | ||
| Gently used condition. Clean, Tight and Neat. Five star seller - Buy with confidence! | ||||
| 767 points | Used - mint | lynt22 | ||
| LIKE NEW. LIGHT SHELF WEAR. | ||||
| 791 points | Used - verygood | bellwetherbooks | ||
| Very good - Has a publishers mark. Has some minor shelf wear from storage. -Always Compare Seller Feedback & Rank before Purchasing- In House Upgrade to Expedited shipping for items valued at or totaling $40.00 or more! | ||||
| 799 points | Used - verygood | a_starving_actor | ||
| Some minor dust jacket scuffing, a small tear on jacket and mminor corner bumps, otherwise in great condition, sharp pages, tight spine. | ||||
| 800 points | Used - good | powells_books | ||
| Legendary independent bookstore online since 1994. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. | ||||
| 900 points | Used - verygood | uncommon_corner_bookstore | ||
| Very good in very good dust jacket. 8b vld 08/07 Book looks like it has never been read; pages are tight and clean; no remainder; Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 583 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. | ||||
| 1000 points | Used - mint | michener_rutledge | ||
| hardcover: like new, text clean, tight, bright; like new dust jacket | ||||
| 1050 points | Used - verygood | morebooks4u | ||
| PLEASE NOTE: Edgewear, scuffing & small tear to dustjacket, book is Like New! MoreBooks4U offers you personalized service with a 100 percent guarantee! | ||||
| 1200 points | Used - mint | bookstorebrengelman | ||
| Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date of Publication: 2005 Binding: Edition: Condition: As New/As New Description: 0195156684 | ||||
| 1200 points | Used - mint | goldbergbooks2 | ||
| Fine in Fine jacket 10"'" Tall. 583pp. | ||||
| 1200 points | Used - mint | marcademus | ||
| Large hardback w/ jacket; text is unmarked; no bent or torn pp; jacket, fine. | ||||
| 1240 points | Used - verygood | toppenni6 | ||
| Oxford Univ. Press, 2005, Hardcover w/ DustJacket, Binding is STURDY, Pages are CLEAN/CRISP | ||||
| 1300 points | Used - mint | skylake5 | ||
| Crisp, clean and tight copy with fine dj. Daily shipping in protective mailer. | ||||
| 1300 points | Used - verygood | handtohandbooks | ||
| Very good in very good dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder marks, EX-LIB w/typical stickers/stamps, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, pgs bright/clean, very slight shelf wera Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 583 numbered pgs. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Photos or additional information on this item available on request. Orders/e-mail responses processed daily. Please check our feedback. | ||||
| 1336 points | Used - verygood | TSCBOOKS | ||
| Excellent Customer Service - Satisfaction Guaranteed - May have been withdrawn from library circulation | ||||
| 1400 points | Used - mint | Diatrope Books | ||
| Clean. Dust jacket. Biographical key. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Extensively illustrated. | ||||
| 1400 points | Used - acceptable | wisestreetbooks | ||
| Publisher: Oxford University Press, Date of Publication: 2005 Binding: Hardcover Description: 0195156684 1st printing with light, minor cover wear; pages tight, clean, unmarked. DJ edgeworn, with tiny edge tears. Not a former library copy. ; | ||||
| 1495 points | Used - mint | strandbookstore | ||
| May have small remainder mark on bottom. 100% money back guarantee. All books shipped from Strand Bookstore, New York City, USA. | ||||
| 1500 points | Used - mint | americanbookfairs | ||
| Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear.5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! | ||||
| 1500 points | Used - good | wellgreavedachaeans | ||
| 2005 (1st printing w/full number line) Oxford University Press, ISBN-10: 0195156684, 583pp, HB w/dj. 1/2" tear w/some creasing top dj spine; otherwise, light shelf and reading wear, clean text, firm, square binding. Solid copy in protective sleeve. | ||||
| 1564 points | Used - mint | pistil_books_online | ||
| Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. An unread copy in new condition. | ||||
| 1749 points | Used - verygood | sixthchamber | ||
| Smudges on Edges. DJ Scuffed and Lightly Worn. | ||||
| 1851 points | New - new | bordeebook | ||
| New item in excellent condition. Never used. May have slight shelf wear or a small black remainder mark on the bottom edge. Satisfaction guaranteed! | ||||
| 1851 points | New - new | cascobooks | ||
| No details | ||||
| 1852 points | New - new | bookeventsonline | ||
| Ships promptly from New York. | ||||
| 1875 points | Used - good | bpbook19 | ||
| no jacket | ||||
| 1975 points | New - new | perihelion6 | ||
| Black and white illustrations. | ||||
| 2000 points | Used - good | greatbks | ||
| Publisher: Oxford University Press Date of Publication: 2005 Binding: Cloth Edition: First Edition Condition: Good/Good Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0195156684 581p; a clean copy. | ||||
| 2000 points | Used - verygood | duttenhofers | ||
| Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date of Publication: 2005 Binding: Hard Cover Condition: Very Good/Very Good Description: 0195156684 | ||||
| 2050 points | Used - verygood | storyvillebooks | ||
| Hardcover - [ADAMS, HENRY] EAKINS REVEALED THE SECRET LIFE OF AN AMERICAN ARTIST | ||||
| 2100 points | New - new | arcadian8 | ||
| New. Spine never cracked. | ||||
| 2499 points | New - new | bratsbargainbooks | ||
| new never read, may have shelf or handling wear, publishers mark, good copy I ship fast !!! | ||||
| 2500 points | Used - mint | murphybk | ||
| Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date of Publication: 2005 Binding: hardback Edition: Condition: Fine/Very Good Description: 0195156684 | ||||
| 2508 points | New - new | thebookgrove | ||
| Expedited shipping is not available for this item. Arrival estimate: 5-16 business days. | ||||
| 3000 points | Used - mint | akran_fine_books | ||
| Publisher: Oxford University Press Date of Publication: 2005 Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Condition: Fine (as new)/Fine (as new) Description: 0195156684 ART: BIOGRAPHY: THE EAKINS LEGACY: LIFE AND ART: 7 1/2 x 10 1/4 inches. 583 pages including biographical key, bibliography and index. Black and white photographs of art works throughout book. Considered to be one of the great American painters, Thomas Eakins (1844-1916) was acclaimed as a "paragon of integrity". Biographer Henry Adams examines the "dark side" of Eakins life -- a life filled with brooding harshness, latent violence and brutality both in his private life and painting. // New Book and Dust Jacket in Mylar Protective cover. | ||||
| 3100 points | Used - mint | LABYRINTH BOOKS | ||
| No details | ||||
| 3762 points | Used - verygood | dwarfbiz | ||
| very good and clean condition | ||||
| 4000 points | Collectible - mint | rothbooks2 | ||
| Brand New 1st edition Hardcover with DJ + 2 FREE bonus gifts valued at $39.98 included!! | ||||
| 7053 points | Used - good | KingsRidgeMedia | ||
| Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed!! | ||||
| 9265 points | New - new | any_book | ||
| Brand New! Huge seller with millions of transactions. Satisfaction Guaranteed! | ||||
| 17102 points | New - new | booksbylab | ||
| New Book! Great Customer Service! Fast shipping! 100% Money Back Guarantee. | ||||
| 48000 points | New - new | almondbranch | ||
| FLAWLESS COPY, BRAND NEW, PRISTINE, NEVER OPENED 608 pages. Book Description: "Thomas Eakins is widely considered one of the great American painters, an artist whose uncompromising realism helped move American art from the Victorian era into the modern age. He is also acclaimed as a paragon of integrity, one who stood up for his artistic beliefs even when they brought him personal and professional difficulty--as when he was fired from the Pennsylvania Academy of Art for removing a model's loincloth in a drawing class. Yet beneath the surface of Eakins's pictures is a sense of brooding unease and latent violence--a discomfort voiced by one of his sitters who said his portrait 'decapitated' her. In Eakins Revealed, art historian Henry Adams examines the dark side of Eakins's life and work, in a startling new biography that will change our understanding of this American icon. Based on close study of Eakins's work and new research in the Bregler papers, a major collection never fully mine | ||||
This item can also be purchased from the Amazon Marketplace.
Click Add to Cart above to get this item for free with your points.